The comprehensive analysis of microRNA using next generation sequencer (NGS) for forensic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIYADA Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40374938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / ラット / 次世代シークエンサー / 死後のストレスマーカー / 死後経過時間推定 / microRNA / 死後経過時間 / TaqMan法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microRNAs (miRNAs) are known to be stable at postmortem because they are short-length (about 20 nucleotides) single-strand molecules. In this study, we searched miRNAs acting as biological markers to estimate the time since death or the level of stress before death by experiments using rats. Then the good correlations were observed between the postmortem time and levels of instable cytoplasmic RNAs, when miR-16 in heart, miR-21 in liver and miR-451 in blood were used as internal standards. In addition, miRNAs in rats under stresses of alcohol intake, running and suppression by water bag were analyzed by the next generation sequencer, levels of several miRNAs were found to be increased or decreased by the stresses.