Elucidation of the transcriptional regulation based on identification of the ABO gene enhancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tamiko  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40008561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINATO Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
SANO Rie  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70455955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsABO遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 転写調節 / エンハンサー / 血液型亜型 / 遺伝子発現 / ハプロタイプ / 変異型 / エンハンサ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have identified an erythroid cell-specific regulatory element (+5.8-kb site) in the first intron of the human ABO blood group gene. In this study, we have concluded that Bm is caused by a reduction of B gene expression in bone marrow cells by in vitro erythroid culture of Bm-derived CD34+ cells. A 5.8-kb or 3.0-kb deletion including the +5.8-kb site was observed Bm and ABm individuals. Moreover, RUNX1, GATA-1 and GATA-2 are bound to the site through their recognition motifs, deletion or mutation of which were involved in subgroups Am, Bm and A3. Genetic studies of common ABO phenotype of Japanese have demonstrated six haplotypes of the +5.8-kb site consists of six SNPs. Each haplotype was mostly linked with specific ABO alleles with a few exceptions, possibly as a result of hybrid formation between common ABO alleles.