Molecular biochemical studies on the mechanisms of arsenite-induced intoxication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Uemura koichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30244586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKI TOSHIHIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60304474)
FUNAKOSHI TAKESHI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / ヒ素 / 心筋 / アポトーシス / ユビキチンプロテアソーム系 / Parkin / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / 亜ヒ酸 / 心筋由来細胞 / apoptosis / ubiquitin-proteasome系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although arsenic is poison, it is used for a treatment of acute promyelocytic leukemia with a secondary effect of cardiac toxicity, e.g. fatal arrythmia. To elucidate the mechanisms of arsenic on heart we studied the toxicity of arsenic trioxide on mice atrial muscle-derived HL-1 cells. We applied 1-10μM ATO for 24h and studied the characterization of cell death, the effects of ubiquitin ligase Parkin, the change of ubiquitin-proteasome syastem and autophagy-lysosome system. The result is that ATO activate Parkin and ubiquitin-proteasome system in cardiac HL-1 cells, and, induces quality control of mitochondria and maintenance of cell homeostasis, thereby, cell protection.