Survey of age-estimation marker(s) based on the age-dependent transcription factors and its forensic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ueki Misuzu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助手 (00165656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Toshihiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00165656)
IIDA Reiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40139788)
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個人識別 / 年齢推定 / 外見推定 / 年齢依存性生体分子 / DNase family / SNP / 遺伝的リスクファクター / CNV / Mpv17-like protein / DNA修復 / 非同義置換型 SNP / 遺伝子型―活性相関 / 遺伝子型分布 / リスクファクター / 転写抑制因子 / RhitH / DNase I / 非同義置換型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to confirm a molecular basis on utilization of age-estimation markers for forensic individualization; (1) Age-dependent M-LP gene, previously identified, is involved in the maintenance of mtDNA, thereby protects cells from mitochondrial dysfunction. (2) Expression of human M-LP is partly regulated by human homolog of Rhit identified in mice. (3) Among non-synonymous SNPs in the human Rhit gene there are several ones producing loss-of-function. (4) Rhit-knockout mice exhibited no unique phenotype, and no inverse relationship between the human Rhit and M-LP mRNA levels in various human tissues. These findings allow us to postulate that the Rhit might be functionally complemented by other factor(s). (5)Simple genotyping method that has considerable potential for screening of trait-related CNVs useful for forensic casework was developed. (6) Functional SNPs, possibly served as genetic risk factor for autoimmunity, in the human DNase family genes were identified.