A multiplex system using highly polymorphic INDEL markers in Japanese population and its forensic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Atsushi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00207961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsINDEL多型 / 個人識別 / 日本人集団 / 日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using commercial INDEL polymorphism detection kit, I investigated the polymorphisms in the Japanese population for 30 INDEL markers included in the kit and compared the result with the data of other racial groups statistically, and I clarified the combined power of discrimination value of this kit in the Japanese population was lower than that in the Caucasian populations. Then, I selected 12 INDEL markers on autosome, which were highly polymorphic in the Japanese population and examined the multiplex INDEL polymorphism detection method using these markers. In addition, about INDEL-STR which I found in the process that selected the INDEL markers, I clarified the repeat number of the variable repeat block of STR are strongly associated with the INDEL polymorphism in the flanking region of STR.