Rapid and sensitive determination of toxic substances simultaneously by MALDI mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA KAYOKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70115509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量分析 / MALDI / 金属 / アンフェタミン / 危険ドラッグ / ピロリジノカチノン / mass spectrometry / 血液 / メタンフェタミン / MDA / MDMA / 白金 / 金 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays various medicines and toxic materials are prevailed. Furthermore, undesignated but toxic synthetic substances have been appeared on illicit drug markets. Matrix assisted laser desorption ionization (MALDI) mass spectrometry (MS) is one of the most sensitive MS methods that can detect molecules having wide range of molecular mass simultaneously. The MS data can be obtained within 20 s for each sample only by inserting 100 samples placed on a plate into the instrument. Using MALDI-MS we developed simultaneous detection methods for three groups of toxic substances, respectively; ① metals (Pt, Au, Cu, Mo, As), ② amphetamines (A, MA, MDA, MDMA), ③ synthetic cathinones (PPP, MPPP, PBP, PVP) , (PVT, F-PVP, MPHP, PV8, PV9, F-PV9). The methods were applied to the detection of toxic substances obtained from cadavers, respectively. Multi-analytes detection using a single sample contributes greatly in the forensic and clinical toxicology where toxic substances are sometimes unknown.