Application of HRM analysis to multiplex genotyping of useful SNPs for forensic investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA MAYUMI  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (00243410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUASA Isao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00093633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHRM解析 / SNP / マルチプレックス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to application of HRM analysis to genotyping of useful SNP for forensic investigations. We developed the procedure to determining the genotypes of c.C1423T of the ADAMTS13 gene by HRM analysis. And we have established a multiplex genotyping method for c.G261del and c.G803C of the ABO gene in a single reaction. The HRM analysis to genotyping of useful SNP for forensic investigations is an accurate and conventional method.