Chronic Ethanol Consumption and Chronic Mental Stress Promoted the Development of Atherosclerosis and Increased the Risk of Cardiovascular Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
LIU Jinyao  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60379956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMIYA Tatsuya  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50219044)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルコール / 慢性心理的ストレス / 動脈硬化 / 心血管イベント / 遺伝子 / 血管エコー / 先天的動脈硬化マウス / アルコール医学 / 動脈硬化性プラーク不安定化 / 慢性心理的なストレス / プラーク不安定化 / 内皮細胞修復能 / 内皮機能障害 / 慢性心理ストレス / 交感神経活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C57BL/6j and apolipoprotein E and low-density lipoprotein receptor double knockout male mice were randomly divided into alcoholic or chronic mental stress (CMS) study, and then reared for 16 weeks. Ethanol promoted the development of atherosclerosis and induced the down-regulation of endothelial cell layer repair gene (CD34) and up-regulations of the monocyte chemotactic protein-1 and matrix metallopeptidase 9 (an enzyme involved in the extracellular matrix degradation) gene expressions in abdominal aortas. CMS, especially in mice with hyperlipidemia, showed the high risk of cardiovascular events via the developed atherosclerosis accompanied the down-regulation of nitric oxide synthase 3 and up-regulation of lectin-like oxidized low-density lipoprotein receptor-1 gene expressions (the genes that related to the endothelial dysfunction).
The chronic heavy drink and CMS could be the risk factors for cardiovascular disease, especially in subject with hyperlipidemia.