Pathophysiology of the neutrophil infiltrations into multiple organs due to physical abuse, and development of postmortem diagnostic methods for the physical abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA MAMORU  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10152373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI TAKAHITO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (40512497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会医学 / 身体的虐待 / 好中球浸潤 / 肺胞マクロファージ / HMGB1 / TLR4 / NF-kB / MMPs / 高齢者虐待 / 免疫組織化学 / MMP2 / MMP9 / HMGB-1 / iNOS / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated immunohistochemically that neutrophil infiltrations into multiple organs, particularly into the lungs obtained from abused elderly and child autopsy cases are induced by HMGB1-TLR4-NF-kB signals in the resident alveolar macrophages. In those cases, alveolar macrophages in addition to infiltrated neutrophils can also release inflammatory mediators such as MMP9 and iNOS, resulting in the tissue injury. We could elucidate the pathophysiology of the neutrophil infiltrations into multiple organs due to physical abuse, and it may be useful as a new complementary diagnostic indicator of physical abuse.