Research for metabolites of methomyl -Focus to volatile compounds-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUKE Chiaki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60173374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメソミル / ジメチルジスルフィド / クロマトグラフ質量分析計 / ヘッドスペース分析法 / メソミル分解酵素 / 肝臓・腎臓 / 腸内細菌 / Bacillus cereus / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed specimens of a methomyl poisoning victim by head-space GC/MS, and dimethyl disulfide (DMDS) was detected. DMDS is an organic sulfur compound and has characteristic odor. However there are no reports associated methomyl with DMDS. In order to confirm that DMDS is a decomposed compound from methomyl, we conducted in vitro examination using fresh pork liver and methomyl. Fresh pork liver homogenate (w/w: 1:1 with saline) was incubated with methomyl at 37 degrees centigrade. The phenomenon which the methomyl concentration was decreased and the DMDS concentration was increased was observed. When fresh pork homogenate alone or methomyl only was incubated at same manner, DMDS was not detected.
DMDS was a decomposed compound from methomyl. We expect that the characteristic odor of DMDS is help to find a victim poisoned by methomyl.