A study on of X-chromosomal polymorphic markers for forensic kinship tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90202481)
Research Collaborator FUKUTA MAMIKO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA多型 / X染色体 / マイクロサテライト / 集団調査 / 連鎖不平衡 / 血縁鑑定 / 個人識別 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 連鎖解析 / 組み換え価 / short tandem repeat / アレル頻度 / X 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese population data of 323 female and 424 male samples on 27 loci of X-chromosomal short tandem repeats (X-STRs) were collected and analysed. A simulation study using the population data elucidated that X-STRs are useful to confirm the father-daughter relationships and female sibships sharing the father, namely full sibships and paternal half shibships. For the calculation of the likelihood ratio of female sibship, a linkage model on the basis of identity by descent approach were presented. In this model, 1) the linkage disequilibrium was taken into account regarding a cluster as a haplotype. and 2) the mutation was considered only when there was an apparent contradiction. This computation method is less complicated and could obtain reasonable likelihood ratios, therefore, should be effective to evaluate the kinship with X chromosomal polymorphic markers.