Detection of infectious microbes by the Genome Profiling method
Project/Area Number |
25460875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ikegaya Hiroshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30292874)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゲノムプロファイリング / JCウイルス / BKウイルス / 17SrDNA / 溺死 / JC virus / BK virus / ウイルス / 微生物 / 16SrDNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detection of two viral species were successful by the Genome profiling(GP) method using random PCR. Prior to the cluster analysis, viral species were detectable by the Species Identification dots (Spiddos). Those viruses were detectable from human urine samples. Various bacteria species were detectable from the postmortem human blood samples by the GP method using 17SrDNA amplification. The diagnosis of drawing were successful by the GP method using 17SrDNA amplification.