Simultaneous determination of aconitines, amanitin, and tetrodotoxin using LC-MSMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30266465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLC-MSMS / GC-MS / テトロドトキシン / アコニチン / イルジンS / ファシクロール / ミリスチシン / コルヒチン / モノスピン / 血清 / 尿 / MonoSpin / ニガクリタケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a fully validated method for the analysis of TTX in serum and urine. In this method, serum and urine samples were extracted using MonoSpin CBA or amide columns, followed by LC-MSMS analysis. Then, I have developed and validated a rapid determination of aconitine, hypaconitine, jesaconitine, mesaconitine, and colchicine in serum, urine, and plants using LC-MSMS. All targeted compounds were extracted by C18 monolithic spin column. Hypholoma sp.The toxic components of Hypholoma and O. japonicas are fasciculole E and F and illudin S, respectively. I have developed a method for rapid detection of fasciculol E and F and illusion S in mushrooms using LC-MSMS. Myristicin is the main component of nutmeg essential oil. A GC-MS method was developed and validated for serum for the determination of myristicin. A GC-MS method was more sensitive 100 times than LC-MSMS. The application of all methods were further verified by analysis of biological materials from a poisoning patients.