Forensic diagnosis for heatstroke-a search for useful biomarkers by metabolic profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60171211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takako  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10530420)
TSUCHIHASHI Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招聘教員 (40596029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 熱中症 / 死後経過時間 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for biomarkers of heatstroke, we demonstrated by GC-MS/MS based plasma metabolic profiling that various endogenous metabolites changed with elevated body temperatures in heat-stressed animal models. We detected 72 metabolites, of which 18 metabolites (9 amino acids, 6 organic acids, and 3 monosaccharides) were found to be statistically correlated with rised body temperatures. These metabolites had a relationship with the energy productions. In addition, in order to understand the effect of postmortem interval (PMI) on those metabolites in plasma, we investigated the change of metabolites with time after death towards the future forensic casework. As a result, we constructed a PLS regression model which could successfully predict each PMI.