Two approaches for identification of SNPs associated with ridge counts of human finger prints.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Mikiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80279140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yoshiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords指紋 / 隆線数 / 多因子遺伝 / SNPs / 関連解析 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノムワイド多型解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fingerprint is still powerful tool of personal identification. To understand the genetic background of the determination of the total ridge counts that is supposed to be a multifactorial genetic trait, we explored two approaches. Although we examined the SNPs that are highly placed on genome-wide SNPs lists in association with the total ridge counts by using “large” and “small” number groups on the samples with middle number groups, we could not get any SNPs with statistically significant.In addition, the analysis of SNPs of the causal genes of the diseases that represents fingerprint abnormality revealed no candidate polymorphisms.