Research on rapid identification method of pathogenic virus based on exhaustive gene amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Muto Junji  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 主任研究官 (80432186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 洋樹  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40283288)
佐々 悠木子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20582464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 網羅的遺伝子検出法 / PCR / 死後経過 / 同定 / 定量PCR / 病理検査 / 法医学 / 死後変化 / 遺伝子 / 網羅的検出法 / シークエンス / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored detectability of infecting viral genes from forensic sample including swab and organ by applying rapid determination system of viral RNA/DNA sequences (RDV). We detected genes of feline calicivirus and feline herpesvirus from throat and nasal cavity swab samples of autopsied cat by the RDV method, and then we rapidly identified these viruses by PCR and direct sequence of PCR product. To measure the impact of postmortem change on viral genes contained in organ, we performed quantitative PCRs that amplify a variety of lengths of influenza virus gene. As the result, it suggested the possibility that influenza virus genes were broken in the lung sample of the infected mouse. Therefore, it was deemed desirable to use a comparatively short fragment amplified by the RDV method in the case of detection of virus gene from organ sample.