Certification of Needed Long-Term Care and Mortality in teh elderly correlates with the nighttime voiding: results of prospective cohort study in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Namima Takashige  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70282069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA SHINICHI  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10622425)
KAIHO YASUHIRO  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (30447130)
NAKAGAWA HARUO  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80333574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排尿障害 / 要介護 / 高齢者 / 骨折 / 死亡率 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the association of nocturia with Certification of Needed Long-Term Care and mortality in a large, community based sample of Japanese individuals 70 years old or older. We compared the risk of Certification of Needed Long-Term Care and mortality in a multivariate Cox proportional hazard model. After multivariable adjustment, the HRs (95% confidence intervals) for Certification of Needed Long-Term Care were 1.25 (0.92-1.72), 1.29 (0.87-1.89) and 1.58 (0.97-2.58) for people who voided 2, 3 and >=4 times/night compared with <=1 per night (p-value for trend=0.04) After multivariable adjustment, the HRs (95% confidence intervals) for mortality were 1.59 (0.80-3.17), 2.34 (1.09-5.00) and 3.60 (1.38-9.35) for people who voided 2, 3 and >=4 times/night compared with <=1 per night (p-value for trend <0.01). Elderly individuals with nocturia were at greater risk for Certification of Needed Long-Term Care and death than those without nocturia.