Self Evaluation of Patients with Psychosomatic disorders - Elucidation of the Neural Basis and Efficacy of Cognitive Behavior Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20375033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 太作  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60375029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心身医学 / 神経科学 / 摂食障害 / 機能性消化管障害 / 心療内科学 / 脳画像 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 心身症 / 認知行動療法 / 自己評価 / 神経性やせ症 / 脳機能画像 / 神経性食思不振症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with psychosomatic disorders such as eating disorders and functional gastrointestinal disorders show poor self evaluation. Low self evaluation is relevant to onset and maintenace of the disorders. Social dysfunction by symptoms leads further impairment of self evaluation and these make a vicious circle. We conducted psychological evaluation of patients with eating disorders and acquired anatomical brain image, diffusion tensor image, and resting state functional magnetic resonance brain image. Patients of eating disorder showed poor Rosenberg's self-esteem scale score and showed thinner cortical surface in Precuneus and other regions than healthy controls. Resting state fMRI revealed that impaired functional connectivity between medial prefrontal cortex and temporal cortex which construct self-evaluation network.