Multidemensional analysis of abulia in patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naohiro  山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20534168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 無為 / 意欲低下 / 失感情症 / 抑うつ / BPSD / 精神症状 / 行動障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It's well known that behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) causes low quality of life in patients and caregivers. Abulia is a state of reduction in speech, movement, thought and emotional reaction. It is most commonly observed in patients with dementia. However, it has not been established how to evaluate and approach for treating it. We investigated depression, apathy, anhedonia and alexithymia in patients with dementia.