Developing systematic advance care planning program E-Field for Japanese patients faced life-threatening condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kizawa Yoshiyuki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80289181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 意思決定 / 緩和ケア / 終末期医療 / 医学教育 / コミュニケーション / アドバンスディレクティブ / アドバンスケアプランニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and confirmed its feasibility of the systematic advance care planning program namely E-Field for the patients and families who faced life-threatening condition. We discussed 561 cases in this 2years and ask them to fill out the questionnaire after ACP discussion. Approximately 90% of respondent thought ACP discussion was useful for decision making. On the other hand, 10% of respondent think it was not useful or was harmful.
We confirmed the feasibility of the E-field program which was novel original program for advance care planning among Japanese people. Further intervention study is needed to confirm improvement of clinical outcome and good death.