A method for modifying inappropriate prescription in old patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taro Kojima  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40401111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKISHITA Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00261975)
OTA Hidetaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20431869)
ISHII Shinya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80710996)
KAMEYAMA Yumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60505882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多剤併用 / 減薬 / 薬物有害作用 / 高齢者 / 薬物有害事象 / 高齢者総合機能評価 / 老年症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the actual practice of decreasing drugs of old patients, 158 old inpatients (mean age (SD) 82.4 (6.7) y.o., male 46.5%) were enrolled. The number of drugs (mean (SD)) was 6.7 (4.3) on admission, and 6.1 (4.0) at discharge, and decrease in the number of drugs was observed in 34.1% of the patients. On multiple logistic regression analysis, male, low BMI, needs of care, and polypharmacy (drugs 6 or more) were associated with the patients whose drugs were decreased. Adverse drug reactions were observed in 11.1% of the patients. however, the decrease of drugs was not associated with the adverse drug reactions. Therefore, it seems that the physicians are reviewing the drugs during the admission and have been controlling the prescription very carefully, especially male, dependent, and polypharmacy patients.