Development of a self-management tool as EMI for improving lifestyle habits about physical and psychological aspects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshiuchi Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Yutaka  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20282618)
HADA Yusuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエコロジカルモメンタリーアセスメント / スマートフォン / コンピュータ適応型質問 / メタボリック症候群 / うつ / 不安 / 携帯情報端末 / 食行動異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have been involved with research using ecological momentary assessment technique, and also developed an electronic food diary application, which was validated. The aim of the present study was to develop a self-management tool for physical and psychological aspects using smartphones. To develop computerized adaptive testing (CAT) system, we developed item pools for psychological states such as depressive mood. The subjects were 313 healthy people, 101 patients with depression, 69 patients with anxiety disorders, and 100 patients with metabolic syndrome. Using item response theory, item pools for psychological states were developed, and their reliability and validity were confirmed. Then, the CAT system was implemented into smartphones, and visualization function of symptoms and behavior was developed to accomplish a self-care tool.