Evaluation of a palliative care team and a regional referral clinical pathway for home-based palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kashii Tatsuhiko  富山大学, 大学病院, 特命教授 (00313619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kouichi  名城大学, 薬学部(医薬品情報学研究室), 准教授 (30709704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Tatsuya  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Nozomu
KOSEKI Shiro
SAWADA Koichiro
FUJIKAWA Yasunaga
TAKASHIMA Rumi
SASAO Sakimi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緩和医療 / 在宅医療 / がん / 地域連携 / クリニカルパス / 自宅死亡率 / 自宅療養率 / 終末期 / 緩和ケア / 在宅見取り率 / 生存率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated an usefulness of a regional referral clinical pathway (RRCP), which were developed in Takaoka medical services region, and the outreach intervention with interview and questionnaire survey. Furthermore, we investigated the influence that these intervention gave to place of care and place of death. As a result, we clarified that it had a preferable influence for these outcomes to use RRCP and the outreach intervention.