Molecular mechanisms of Alzheimer's disease induced by oligomeric tau protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HAMANO TADANORI  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Naiki Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
Shirafuji Norimichi  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40529319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / タウ蛋白 / タウオリゴマー / 神経細胞死 / ピオグリタゾン / オリゴマー / GSK3β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the pathological hallmarks of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is neurofibrillary tangle (NFT) which is composed of highly phosphorylated tau protein. It was shown that oligomeric tau causes neuronal cell death. We have demonstrated that neuronal cell models which express the wild type tau protein via TET OFF induction shows 120 kDa, 180 kDa, and 240 kDa oligomeric tau in sarkosyl insoluble fraction which was shown by Western blotting. It was also shown that oligomeric tau activates caspase3, and induces neuronal cell death. We have also determined that pioglitazone, PPARgamma agonist, decreased phosphorylated tau, as well as oligomeric tau.