Impact of traditional Chinese medicine for multiple organ failure in the critical care setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ushikoshi Hiroaki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00402165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Jun  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (90467209)
OGURA Shinji  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30185566)
SHIRAI Kunihiro  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (20268618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合医学 / 集中治療 / 腎血流改善 / 脳血流 / 東洋医学 / 人工呼吸離脱 / 人工呼吸器離脱 / 脳血流データ収集 / 国内学会症例発表 / 腎機能改善効果 / 統合医療の応用 / 脳血流と高次機能障害の関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional and western intensive care has notably developed and treated many severe state critical diseases such as septic shock, trauma with multiple organ failure (brain, heart, lung and kidney), which occurred the problem of difficulty for respirator weaning, renal replacement therapy, delirium and mental care. In the present study, we examined the impact of traditional Chinese medicine (thermal therapy with moxibustion, acupuncture and Chinese herb (Kampo)). As a result, we identified the effects for renal blood flow, respiratory function, preventure delirium and sympathic nerve by physiological parameter.