An observational study for evaluating predictability of the Vulnerable Elders Survey (VES) -13 for cognitive impairment in elderly patients with advanced cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ando Masahiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10322736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 哲成  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30621635)
森瀬 昌宏  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00612756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / がん / 化学療法 / 機能評価 / アウトカム予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined an association between treatment outcomes and Vulnerable Elders Survey-13 (VES-13), Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), and Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) in 101 patients aged 65 years or older with advanced non-small cell lung cancer who received carboplatin and pemetrexed as a first-line chemotherapy. In the Cox proportion hazards model including age, sex, disease stage, and performance status as covariates, VES-13 showed significant association with overall survival. Performance status, VES-13, and CCI had a significant association with progression-free survival. In the logistic regression analysis, performance status, MMSE, and CCI demonstrated a significant association with antitumor response. Age was not significantly correlated with any treatment outcome. These results suggest the importance of geriatric assessment in predicting treatment outcomes in elderly patients in advanced non-small cell lung cancer receiving a standard combination chemotherapy.