The regulation of bone metabolism by digestive tract: A study on the mechanism of incretin-induced bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Toshitsugu  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00226458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Ippei  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインクレチン / DPP-4 / 骨代謝 / GLP-1 / GIP / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that incretin, such as gastric inhibitory polypeptide and glucagon-like peptide-1, had no effects on the differentiation and mineralization of mesenchymal stem cell-like ST2 cells and osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells as well as the expression of RANKL in osteocytic MLO-Y4 cells. Moreover, bone volume and bone strength were not different between C57BL mice with and without administration of a dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4) inhibitor. In a clinical study, elevated serum DPP-4 levels were significantly and positively associated with the presence of metabolic syndrome in men with type 2 diabetes. In addition, increased serum DPP-4 levels were significantly associated with the risk of multiple vertebral fractures through bone resorption in the population.