The investigation on the mechanisms of bone metabolic disorders caused by oxidative stress or Wnt/beta-catenin signaling pathway under type 2 diabetic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAHIRO  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (50346392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOHARA NOBUAKI  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50733656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 骨質 / 骨脆弱性 / 2型糖尿病 / ホモシステイン / 8-OHdG / スクレロスチン / Wnt/β-catenin経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus have an increased bone fragility caused by poor bone quality because the elevated risk of fractures is observed despite their higher bone mineral density compared with non-diabetic subjects. However, any factors associated with poor bone quality remains unclear. Elevated levels of homocysteine and 8-OHdG, which are surrogate markers reflecting induction and tissue damages of oxidative stress, were significantly and positively associated with the presence of vertebral fractures independent of bone mineral density. These findings suggested that elevated oxidative stress was involved in aggravation of bone quality.