Neural mechanism underlying stress vulnerability: the long-lasting effects of pubertal stress experiences on stress responses in adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2014-2015)
Kochi University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naoko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50380324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / コルチコステロン / セロトニン / 思春期 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HPA axis in neonatal animals shows lower reactivity, and then matures during puberty. It has been known that adverse experiences in early life including puberty cause long-lasting behavioral and psychological effects, resulting in changes in emotional function and the stress response in adulthood. However, little is known about the neural mechanisms underlying such long-lasting effects.
In this study, to elucidate the effects of repeated restraint stress during puberty on stress responses in the brain of adult rats, we examined the expression levels of several stress-related factors such as tryptophan hydroxylase (TPH; a marker of serotonergic neurons), oxytocin and corticotropin-releasing factors using pubertal male rats. Our results showed that pubertal stress experience affects stress-induced expression of TPH in the dorsal raphe nucleus in adulthood. These suggest that changes in serotonergic system caused by pubertal stress experience may be related to long-lasting effects.