Development and validation of an effective treatment for weight loss and for the prevention of weight regain by obese patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takehiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (60301339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sudo Nobuyuki  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院・心身医学, 教授 (60304812)
Research Collaborator Sawamoto Ryoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / 認知行動療法 / 集団療法 / 減量 / リバウンド / アクチグラフ / 覚醒回数 / 無作為化試験 / アディポネクチン / 食行動 / 睡眠 / うつ / QOL / むちゃ食い / 脱抑制 / ボディイメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive behavioral treatment was performed over 10 months for 119 female patients with obesity to identify variables related to weight loss and to the prevention of weight regain. The patients were randomly divided into enhanced physical activity and active control (reviewing the contents of the weight loss phase) groups at the end of the 7-month weight loss phase of the program. They were followed for two years after treatment, with the primary outcome being to verify if the enhancement of physical activity would prevent weight regain. The results are as follows: 1) The average weight loss of the 88 participants who completed treatment was 10.8kg, and the average weight regain was 3.9kg. No significant difference was found in the body weight of the two test groups in the two years after treatment. 2) Higher sleep fragmentation predicted a lower magnitude of weight loss. 3) Sleep time was related to serum adiponectin. 4) Shape concern strongly predicted dropout from treatment.