Parenting styles and biopsychosocial mechanisms in patients with chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60425311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 昌子  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 広範囲痛 / 限局痛 / 養育スタイル / ケア / 過干渉 / 家族機能 / 養育 / 幼少期 / 低ケア / 機能障害 / オキシトシン / 抑うつ / 痛みの破局化 / 自律神経機能 / 生活機能障害 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 心拍変動 / 疼痛関連指標 / 被養育体験 / テストステロン / 怒り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated possible differences in the relation of chronic wide spread pain (CWP) and chronic localized pain (CLP) to family functioning. Compared to patients with CLP, patients with CWP showed a lower functional status for "Roles" and "Affective Involvement". This study shows that the families of patients with CWP have poorer family functioning than those with CLP.
We examined the association between parenting during childhood and the severity of chronic pain in adulthood. We compared parental care and overprotection in four groups; 1) community-dwelling subjects without chronic pain, 2) community-dwelling subjects with chronic pain, 3) outpatients with chronic pain, and 4) inpatients with chronic pain. The frequency of the adverse paternal or maternal parenting style (low care and overprotection) significantly increased through the hierarchy of the categories.