| Project/Area Number |
25460904
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Shinichi 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (90575284)
TANAHASHI Tokusei 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10644817)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | イビキ / 血圧 / 気管音 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 心身医学 / 不安 / 抑うつ / 睡眠医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate effects of snoring on health consequences, we investigated the relationship between snoring sound intensity and blood pressure. Method: A home-based tracheal sound monitoring study was performed on 191 workers in Japan using an IC recorder. Snoring sound intensity (equivalent sound pressure level; Leq) and the respiratory disturbance index (RDI) were calculated from the tracheal sound data. RDI was used as a marker of obstructive sleep apnea severity. Systolic and diastolic blood pressure measurements in the evening and morning were performed before and after tracheal sound recording. Result: Multiple regression analysis showed that Leq was significantly related to systolic blood pressure in the morning after adjustment for RDI and other confounding factors in non-apneic, non-obese subjects. Conclusion: This study suggests a pathophysiological consequences of heavy snoring.