The role of white matter lesions in the pathophysiology of AD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA NORIYUKI  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30433048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakamura Kenichiro  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (70608372)
Aso Yasuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80555194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / アミロイドイメージング / バイオマーカー / 大脳白質病変 / アルツハイマー病 / PET / MRI / 神経心理検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The white matter lesions (WMLs) were frequently found in patients with Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and mild cognitive impairment (MCI). The cross-sectional study showed that WMLs were related to the presence of vascular risk factors, especially hypertension and influenced the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) in brain regions associated with the limbic system. Moreover, the longitudinal follow-up study suggested that baseline WMLs may be associated with the rapid progress of cognitive decline and decreased rCBF in frontal and mesial temporal lobes. PET and biomarker studies in patient with MCI and heathy controls showed that the white matter degeneration is found at the preclinical stage of AD and associated with the cerebral amyloid deposition. The cytokines may be involved in the pathophysiology of AD.