Development of prevention and treatment of peripheral neuropathic pain due to taxane-based anticancer agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20381965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 豊史  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80165555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 末梢神経障害 / タキサン系抗癌剤 / 化学療法 / 鎮痛補助薬 / 光線療法 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 小胞体ストレス / 漢方薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not establish stable animal model for the paclitaxel-induced neuropathic pain. We therefore focused on the establishment of the animal model for the diabetic neuropathy and analysis of functional alteration of the primary afferent neurons. We confirmed increase in the blood glucose level in streptozotocin-treated animals. Behavior experiments using von Frey filament showed reduction of mechanical threshold 2-3 weeks after the streptzotocin treatment. We investigated the expression of ER stress marker GRP78 and CHOP after the streptzotocin treatment. While immunohistochemistry against GRP78 slightly increased after the treatment, real time PCR could not demonstrate increase of GRP78 and CHOP mRNA after the streptzotocin treatment.
On the other hand, we confirmed that duloxetine was not so effective for pain and numbness due to taxanes-induced peripheral neuropathy in our patient data.