Preventive effects of novel ferulic acid derivatives on cerebral ischemia-induced swallowing dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI MARI  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50272901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI HIROKAZU  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80582238)
SAKAMOTO TAKESHI  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20187040)
Xuan Meiyan  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50711751)
HIBINO YASUHIDE  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10189805)
IWATA NAOHIRO  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50552759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェルラ酸誘導体 / 慢性脳低灌流 / 脳虚血 / 脳血流維持作用 / 嚥下反射障害 / ラット / 抗アポトーシス作用 / 慢性脳循環障害 / 嚥下障害 / 脳保護作用 / 抗酸化作用 / 細胞保護作用 / 抗酸化活性 / PC12細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysphagia is a major complication of stroke and often leads to lethal aspiration pneumonia in the patients. In the present study, we investigated the effects of FAD012, a synthetic novel derivate of ferulic acid (FA), against the swallowing dysfunction induced by bilateral common carotid artery occlusion (2VO) in male Sprague-Dawley rats. Rats were continuously treated with FAD012 (3 or 10 mg/kg daily, p.o.) from one week before 2VO. Chronic pretreatment with FAD012 but not FA maintained the cerebral blood flow (CBF) in 2VO rats. 2VO rats had an attenuated swallowing reflux evoked by injection of stimulating solution (50 μL of water or citric acid) into the pharyngolaryngeal region. FAD012 dose-dependently improved the swallowing reflux, and these effects were more potent than FA. These results suggest that FAD012 ameliorates the swallowing dysfunction in part via improvement of CBF in 2VO rats.