Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma, active component in Kampo formula Daikenchuto ameliorates postoperative ileus through inhibition of macrophage infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Teturo  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (10370165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科獣医薬理学教室, 准教授 (70211547)
ENDO Mari  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60296829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗炎症作用 / POI / 乾姜 / マクロファージ / 大建中湯 / 東洋医学 / 術後腸管麻痺 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that Daikenchuto (DKT), a gastrointestinal prokinetic Japanese herbal medicine, serves as a novel therapeutic agent for postoperative ileus (POI) characterized by its anti-inflammatory potency,which may be partly mediated by activation of α7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR). In this study, we attempted to identify the target herb(s) in DKT to induce anti-inflammatory ability.The macrophage infiltration-suppressing action as part of the anti-inflammatory activity of DKT in POI is dependent on the inclusion of zingiberis processum rhizome. Zingiberis processum rhizome may be a main component which induces anti-inflammatory activity for POI.