A prospective study of Continuous Geriatric Assessments (GAs) in elderly advanced pancreatic cancer patients treated with gemcitabine-based chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Fumio  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70348209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 医療・福祉 / 医療福祉 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: We previously reported that the continuous geriatric assessments (GAs) were feasible in elderly pts with GI cancers. It is suggested that the changes in GAs might be useful. Methods: We conducted a prospective study in patients (pts) with pancreatic cancer. The primary end point was overall survival, and the secondary end points were progression free survival, toxicities, and quality of life. Eligible pts were aged 70 years or older; treating with GEM or GEM-nabPTX; and a Performance Status of 0-2. We performed the GAs before initial treatment and every two months after induction. The GAs were; Cancer-Specific Geriatric Assessment (CSGA), MMSE, Frontal Assessment Battery (FAB) and VES-13. Results: 52 pts were enrolled at Kyorin university hospital between July, 2013, and August, 2015. Conclusion: In elderly pts with pancreatic cancer, the continuous GAs were feasible. As this study is on-going, we will explore the relationship between the GAs and clinical outcomes.