Development of a novel angiogenic therapy with adult tissue stem cells in peripheral artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iso Yoshitaka  昭和大学, スポーツ運動科学研究所, 准教授 (60384244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Suzuki Hiroshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90266106)
Research Collaborator Sato Chisato  昭和大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士課程
Mizukami Takuya  昭和大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士課程
Sekiya Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 骨格筋 / エリスロポエチン / FGF-23
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are present in all adult tissues including bone marrow and skeletal muscle. Aim of this study was to investigate stem cell properties of MSCs from skeletal muscle for development of a novel angiogenic therapy in peripheral artery disease (PAD). Properties of proliferation and differentiation in the MSCs were similar to bone marrow MSCs, whereas pro-angiogenic property in muscle MSCs was superior to the bone marrow cells. The angiogenic potential was activated by erythropoietin. Fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-23 induced cellular senescence of the muscle MSCs via oxidative stress/p53/p21 pathway. PAD is prevalent in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Thus, results of this investigation suggested that disruption of productive balance of those factors in the CKD deteriorated the muscle MSC function. Activation of muscle MSCs via regulation of CKD-related cytokines may become a new therapeutic strategy for PAD.