Development a hardness multipoint measurement system for understanding hardness distribution on biological body surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Yoshitaka  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (80309129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 博  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80176411)
中澤 寛元  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (50387932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硬さ分布 / 硬さ計 / 生体表面の硬さ / 硬さ計の開発 / 硬さ / 筋疲労 / 収縮時硬度 / 弛緩時硬度 / 硬度差 / 硬さ連続測定 / 硬さ測定 / 軟部組織 / 左右差 / 動的測定 / 診断 / 硬結 / 測定器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the hardness distribution of body surfaces, which are assessed by the acupuncturist during diagnosis and treatment in the clinic. Using several devices and spring strengths, we measured the hardness of six different gel sheets of acupuncture practice pads, as well as the hardness distribution of the induration-embedded and breast cancer palpation models. We determined that the most suitable combination for a multipoint hardness measurement system was the PEK-1 with a spring strength of 4.90 N in the main axis probe. In biological applications, we confirmed that changes in the hardness distribution and hardness of tendons with a width of about 3 mm can be measured using the forearm when different fingers move. In clinical applications, we observed that the contractile hardness and the hardness difference between contraction and relaxation of diseased muscles were asymmetrical in patients suspected of lateral epicondylitis.