The induction of efficient cardiac differentiation of human multipotent mesoangioblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masayoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30548706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOJIMA Ichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90376377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞動員 / 再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very recently, we identified circulating mesoangioblasts (cMABs), a subset of mesenchymal stem cells that co-express cardiac mesodermal markers from the patients undergoing cardiac catheterization. Here, we explored #1: where cMABs come from and #2: how we can induce cardiac differentiation of cMAB efficiently.
#1. Fist, we examined patients undergoing cardiac catheterization. We simultaneously obtained blood samples from aortic sinus (Ao), coronary sinus (CS: drain of the blood perfusing heart) and right atrium (RA) and compared the number of obtained cMAB colonies among those three different points. We confirmed that the heart is predominant niche of human cMABs. For further confirmation, we planed 2 clinical and 1 experimental studies. However, these studies were stopped by unexpected situations. #2. We tested several medium and matrix. Finally cells (MABs) were quite similar to iPSCs after induction of cardiac differentiation, however we could not see beating MABs.