Iron is associated with the development of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Naito Yoshiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10446049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273670)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高血圧 / 鉄 / 慢性腎臓病 / 肺高血圧症 / 内科学 / 高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is an essential element for life, while excessive iron contributes to increase the oxidative stress. We investigate the impacts of dietary iron restriction on the development of hypertension in experimental and clinical studies. Dietary iron restriction attenuated the development of hypertension in experimental hypertensive animals. The cellular iron import protein transferrin receptor 1 was increased in hypertensive damaged tissues (i.e. aorta, kidney). Although 3 months of dietary iron restriction did not significantly decrease blood pressure, iron restriction decreased cardio ankle vascular index in patients with essential hypertension.