RNA binding proteins modulate drug sensitivity of cancer chemotherapy via EMT related proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takahiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80333607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU YOSHITO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60333598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological basis of drug resistance against cancer chemotherapy has not been fully elucidated. RBM5 is known to modulate apoptosis and cell cycle arrest but the molecular mechanisms of RBM5 function remains to be examined. We show here that RBM5 modulates the expression of Snail, which is one of transcription factors that regulate epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT). EMT is a process whereby cells acquire morphologic and molecular alterations facilitating tumor metastasis and progression. Recent reports suggest that EMT contributes to the malignant potentials of cancer cells including the drug resistance. In the present study, we suggest that RBM5 plays important roles in the post-transcriptional regulation of mRNAs that are involved in the chemotherapeutic cellular responses.