Rikkunshito increased hypothalamic SIRT1 activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60261294)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords六君子湯 / 食欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the roles of SIRT1 and AMPK in the orexigenic effect of rikkunshito, a ghrelin signaling potentiator, in vitro experiments using gherkin receptor(GHSR1a)-expressing HEK293 cells and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) were done. The elevated SIRT1 activity and protein expression through cAMP-CREB pathway was observed after ghrelin and rikkunshito treatment in these cells. Rikkunshito increased hypothalamic SIRT1 activity and SIRT1 protein expression of the heart in ICR mouse. Furthermore, rikkunshito prolonged survival in aged ICR mice. The potentiation of ghrelin signaling by rikkunshito not only acts as appetite stimulator but may provide a novel approach for the improvement of both health- and life-span in aging societies.