Development of novel therapy based on epigenetic alterations in Barrett's esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Moriichi Kentaro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70455715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 裕輔  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, がん研究部, 部門長 (30400089)
藤谷 幹浩  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80322915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバレット食道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully established primary cell culture of patient-derived Barrett's esophageal cancer (BE ca) using conditioning reprogramming method. To investigate the carcinogenic mechanisms of BE ca, the primary cells were exposed to low pH bile acids. The exposures of low pH bile acid decreased mRNA expressions of p63 and CK5. It was speculated that the post-transcriptional regulations such as abnormal gene methylations or histone acetylations were involved in the altered expressions of these genes. However, treatments of demethylation or deacetylation did not change the expressions of these mRNA, indicating the other mechanisms are associated with the effects of the exposures of low pH bile acid. We are continuously analyzing the mechanisms. In parallel, our transcriptome analysis identified novel alterations of nine gene expressions which were epigenetically regulated in the process to develop BE ca. We are analyzing the roles of these gene alterations in the cancer development.