Innate immunity-mediated regulation on the induction of precancerous lesions in the stomach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asano Naoki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20526454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNOD1 / Helicobacter pylori / 腸上皮化生 / 胃粘膜萎縮 / Sox2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immunity-related molecule NOD1 suppressed Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection induced Cdx2 and Muc2 induction and NF-κB p65 activation in gastric epithelial cells. On the other hand, NOD1 was required for the maintenance of ATP4a expression. The changes in gene expression upon H. pylori infection were observed as induction of intestinal metaplasia and gastric mucosal atrophy in the stomachs of H. pylori-infected NOD1-deficient mice 12 months after infection. The expression of TRAF3 was lower in these mice compared to NOD1-intact mice and this could be one of the causes for the induction of precancerous lesions in H. pylori-infected stomach.