Effect of gastric acid on the eosinophilic esophagitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Yoshikazu  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Naoki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10403461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道炎 / 好酸球性食道炎 / 胃酸 / アレルギー / プロトンポンプ阻害薬 / 好酸球 / マウス / ヒト / リンパ球 / 食道 / 逆流性食道炎 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE) is an allergic disease possibly caused by food allergens. However, gastric acid may be an additional cause, since the mucosal disease activity is usually severer in the distal esophagus. In this study, we have investigated the role of gastric acid in the development of EoE. Not only in mouse but also in rat models, induced esophageal gastric acid reflux was found to cause severer esophageal mucosal inflammation in EoE model animals. In human, over 50% of cases with EoE respond to the acid suppression therapy with proton pump inhibitor (PPI). Furthermore, over 50% of PPI-resistant cases with EoE again respond to more potent acid suppression with the administration of vonoprazane. These studies strongly suggest that gastric acid has an important role for the development of EoE.