Functional analysis of large intergenic non-coding RNAs regulated by p53 in cancers of digestive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Idogawa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsp53 / lncRNA / ChIP-seq / 癌 / lincRNA / non-coding RNA / 転写 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p53 is one of the most important known tumor suppressor genes, and it is inactivated in approximately half of human cancers. To identify the direct transcriptional targets of p53, we performed chromatin immunoprecipitation together with next-generation sequencing (ChIP-seq) and searched for p53 binding motifs across the entire human genome. Among the identified ChIP-seq peaks, approximately half were located in an intergenic region. Therefore, we assumed large intergenic non-coding RNAs (lincRNAs) to be major targets of the p53 family. Through a combination of ChIP-seq and in silico analyses, we found 23 lincRNAs that are upregulated by the p53 family. Additionally, knockdown of specific lincRNAs modulated p53-induced apoptosis and promoted the transcription of a gene cluster. Our results suggest that p53 family members and lincRNAs constitute a complex transcriptional network involved in various biological functions and tumor suppression.