Development of gastric cancer prevention and early cancer detection methods targeting changes in gastric microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOSHIO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40285292)
TOMINAGA Kazunari  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80336768)
TANIGAWA Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70423879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃細菌叢 / 胃癌 / ピロリ菌 / マイクロバイオーム / 胃がん / 次世代シークエンサー / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this study is to clarify the role of the gastric microbiota using the 16S rRNA method. In this study, we especially focused on not only H.pylori infection but also other bacterial infections. We demonstrated that there are a lot of species other than H.pylori in the gastric mucosa. Interestingly, in some samples, H.pylori were not major component in the gastric mucosa which was obtained from H.pylori infected patients. Father studies are required to clarify the relationship between gastric carcinogenesis and involvement of the other bacterial species.