Effect of decrease in gastric acid secretion on the intestinal microbiota and its associated diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Jun  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90379743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Masao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50143425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリコバクターピロリ / 萎縮性胃炎 / 腸内細菌 / 慢性炎症 / IFNガンマ / IL10 / インターフェロンガンマ / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori infection induces atrophic gastritis with decrease in secretion of gastric acid, resulting in increase in pH in the gastrointestinal system. However, the effect of decrease in gastric acid secretion on the intestinal microbiota and diseases associated with microbiota has not fully been investigated. In this research, the changes of microbiota, and histological and genetic changes in the gut induced by decrease in gastric acid secretion were investigated by using a rat model. The results revealed that decrease in gastric acid secretion led to the specific change of microbiota, accompanied with site-specific histological inflammation in the gut and changes of gene expression in the intestinal mucosa. These results suggested the possible correlation between reduction of gastric acid secretion and microbiota-associated diseases.