Role of mucin-type O-glycan on gastric mucosal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Goso Yukinobu  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20112659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmucin / O-glycan / peeling / glycomics / stomach / ムチン / 糖鎖 / グライコミクス / グライコーム / 胃粘液 / 質量分析 / ヒドラジン処理 / ピーリング / 胃粘膜 / 粘液 / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse gastric mucins (MGM) were prepared from corpus and antral mucosa of C57BL/6 mouse stomach. Mucin-type O-glycans were prepared and analyzed using two methods. Firstly, the reduced-form O-glycans were obtained from MGM by alkaline-borohydride treatment and after permethylation analyzed by MALDI-TOF/MS and MS/MS. Secondly, the O-glycans bearing reducing terminal GalNAc as an intact form were obtained from MGM by treatment with anhydrous hydrazine and, after derivatized with anthranilic acid, they were separated by hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) and fractionated. Each O-glycan was characterized by MALDI-TOF/MS and MS/MS. In the latter methods, it was found that malonic acid suppressed O-glycan degradation during hydrazine treatment, and the method was optimized on the reaction conditions.
Both methods showed that corpus and antral mucins displayed similar glycosylation patterns, but several glycans, especially acidic ones, were characteristic to each mucin.